Arli-Dazzle

Arli-Dazzle Registration 2014

When:

Saturday, December 5, 2015:  9:00 am Breakfast with Santa at the Arlington Community Center; 10:00 am Santa Day at the same location; 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm Pre-Parade Festivities on Main St.; 5:30 pm Arli-Dazzle Parade on Main St.

What:

  • Parade on Main St. featuring over 100 lighted walking, marching, equestrian, and vehicular units
  • Santa Day at Arlington Community Center with many activities for children and families
  • Dash Through the Snow 5K through the streets of Arlington at 12:30 pm
  • Arlington Fire Department Blacktop fishing derby downtown featuring lighted fish houses and an evening bonfire with s'mores
  • Horse-drawn sleigh rides through the streets of Arlington prior to the parade
  • Old-time Snowball Baseball Game featuring the Arlington Greys vs. the Mankato Baltics
  • Santa's Reindeer appear on Main St. prior to the parade
  • Bethlehem Express at St. Paul Lutheran Church from 12:00 - 3:30 pm  (see below)
  • Interactive Sled Dogs from Hastings, MN, on Main St. prior to the parade
  • Hutchinson, MN's, own Amazing Hoopsters perform on Main St. prior to, and in, the parade
  • Quilt Show at the Arlington Public Library on Main St. from 9:00 am - after the parade
  • Lots of music on Main St.: Schell's Hobo Christmas Quartet, Sibley East Carolers, KNUJ-AM 
  • Many food vendors selling yummy treats along the entire parade route and throughout downtown
  • New in 2015:  The parade changes directions and goes from west to east from Hwy. 5 through downtown and the adjacent east-side area to County Rd. 17; a new Arli-Dazzle Raffle and Button promotion (see below and at the bottom of this webpage)
 
       Chamber_raffle_listing (complete)
 
 

How to go about registering a parade unit


 
       Scroll up to the red electronic Registration icon at the top of this webpage and follow directions.
  
       Paper forms for manually filling out will also be available for downloading on this webpage. 
 
  

Arli-Dazzle Planning Committee Members

Kim Schneider, Lyle Rud, and Mike Stumm, Co-Chairpersons

Call Kim 507-964-2809; call Lyle 507-964-5687; call Mike 507-964-5772.

Kathy Homme, Terry Klages, Don Burgess, Cory & Missy Danner, Marie Kreft, Carol Mayer, Kevin Lindstrand, Jim Heiland, Susan Schmidtbauer, Mike and Amanda Feterl, Todd Sandberg, Tony Voigt, Bob Suko, Jim Kreft, Derek Hahn, Dennis Van Moorlehem, Jackie Hazelwood, John Zaske, Justin Davis, Keith Herd, Kurt Menk, Leah Prahl, Lorie Weckworth, Scott Sorenson, Tim Kloeckl, Vicki Pomplun, Janet Deno, and Donna Freidricks from KNUJ.   


Bethlehem Express

 

2014 Photo Gallery

Click to Enlarge 

2015 Complete Chamber Raffle Listing
2015 Arli-Dazzle Raffle Poster